Programme / pogram

THE COLD WAR AND ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION


Thursday, 5 June 2014

Amphithéâtre, Archives Nationales, Métro St Denis Université

9:00 Opening of conference

SESSION #1 : CONTROLLING THE MESSAGE, SOVIET-STYLE
Chair : André Filler, Paris 8

9:30 “Divertissements étrangers à la télévision soviétique : dosage et censure”
 Anatoly Tokmakov, Université de Caen, France
9:50 “‘Le droit d’inventaire’ de la culture occidentale quotidienne dans les séries télévises soviétiques de la ‘guerre froide’”
 Gueorgui Chepelev, INALCO, France
10:10 Questions
10:40 Break

SESSION #2 : CONTROLLING THE MESSAGE, AMERICAN-STYLE
Chair : Bertrand Van Ruymbeke, Paris 8

11:00 “The Adventures of Robin Hood – Outlawed in Sherwood, Banned from Hollywood”
 Scott Brand, University of Zurich, Switzerland
11:20 “Comedy on the Front Lines of the Cold War : Bob Hope’s Christmas TV Specials during the Vietnam War”
 Uldis Kruze, University of San Francisco, USA
11:40 “Riding the Cold War Range : From the McCarthyite to the Revisionist Western”
 Dennis Broe, Long Island University, USA
12:00 Questions
12:30 Lunch

Afternoon sessions : Amphi D004, University of Paris 8
SESSION #3 : TENSIONS OF DEMOCRACY : CITIZEN AND GOVERNMENT
Chair : Janice Liedl, Laurentian University
14:00 “Treating the Nation’s Wounds : M*A*S*H, 1972-75”
 Lori Maguire, Université de Paris 8, France

14:20 “Britain’s Last Cold War Series : A Very British Coup”
 Tony Shaw, University of Hertfordshire, UK

14:40 “The Nuclear Missile that Harrods would Sell You : Yes, Prime Minister as Cold War Satire”
 Shannon Granville, Woodrow Wilson Center, USA

15:00 Questions

15:30 Pause

SESSION #4 : TENSIONS OF COMMUNISM : DAILY LIFE
Chair : Cécile Vaissié, Rennes II
15:50 “Real Socialism, Socialist Realism : Representing Soviet Normality in Day after Day”
 Simon Huxtable, Loughborough University, UK

16:10 “Comparing Socialist Entertainment : Popular Television Series in Yugoslavia and the USSR”
 Sabina Mihelj, Loughborough University, UK

16:30 Questions

17:00 KEYNOTE #1 : “This World Beyond : The Image of the West in Soviet TV-Series”
 Jan Levchenko, Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia

Reception

Friday, 6 June
Amphithéâtre, Archives Nationales, Métro St Denis Université
SESSION #5 : LOOKING AT THE OTHER SIDE : THE WEST
Chair : Joe Darowski, Brigham Young Idaho

9 : 30 “Hawaii Five-O and the Cold War in Paradise : Wo Fat, Steve McGarrett, and the Chinese Threat in American Television”
 Joseph Constance, St. Anselm College, USA

9:50 “Communists or Cylons ? Soviet Shadows in Western Science Fiction Television”
 Janice Liedl, Laurentian University, Canada

10:10 Questions

10:40 Break

SESSION #6 : LOOKING AT THE OTHER SIDE : COMMUNISM
Chair : André Filler, Paris 8
11:00 “La représentation contrastée de l’Occident, dans la série 17 moments de printemps”
 Cécile Vaissié, Université de Rennes 2, France

11:20 “The Reception of American Entertainment Television in China in the 1980s”
 Shuxi Yin, Heifei University of Technology, China

11:40 “Image-Making in TASS is Authorized to Declare.”
 Jonathan Ludwig, Rice University, USA

12:00 Questions

12:30 Lunch

Afternoon Sessions : Amphi D004, University of Paris 8
SESSION #7 : THE COLD WAR IN BROADER CONTEXT
Chair : Joe Darowski, Brigham Young Idaho

14:00 “Czechoslovak Documentary Film Propaganda in the Cold War Context 1948-1989”
 Katerina Brezinova, Metropolitan University, Prague, Czech Republic
14:20 “The South African Broadcasting Corporation and the War in Angola”
 Monica Popescu, McGill University, Canada
14:40 “Imagined Geographies of the USIS Television Shows in the 1960s’ South Korea”
 Han Sang Kim, Harvard University, USA

15:00 Questions

15:30 Break

SESSION #8 : MACHO MYSTERIES : THE COLD WAR AND GENDER 
Chair : Nancy Reagin, Pace University

15:50 “Call Five-O a White Male Imperialist Fantasy : Steve McGarrett as a Vision of American Cold War Masculinity, Race and Empire”
 Michael Vann, Sacramento State University, USA
16:10 “The End of the Cold War Masquerade : Magical Women on TV, 1964-2003”
 Anne Rubenstein, York University, Canada

16:30 Questions

17:00 KEYNOTE #2 : “‘A Long Twilight Struggle’ : Entertainment Television Fights the Cold War, 1948-1991”
 Rick Worland, Southern Methodist University, USA

Reception

-Saturday, 7 June
Amphi D004, University of Paris 8
SESSION #9 : NATIONAL AIMS AND AUDIENCES
Chair : Cécile Vaissié, Rennes II

9:30 “La musique à la télévision nationale roumaine : entre glorification nationale et démarcation occidentale”
 Irène Costelian, Université Montesquieu Bordeaux 4, France
9:50 “Entertainment Television in Cuba : An Ethnographic Consideration of Programs and Practices”
 Anna Cristina Pertierra, University of Queensland, Australia
10:10 “Soviet Television, Popular Culture and Cold War Entertainment”
 Kirsten Bönker, Bielefeld University, Germany

10:30 Questions

11:00 Break

SESSION #10 : EAST VS WEST IN GERMAN TELEVISION CULTURES
Chair : Lori Maguire, Paris 8

11:20 “Socialist Indians, Capitalist Cowboys : the Ideologies of Westerns in East and West Germany."
 Nancy Reagin, Pace University, USA
11:40 “Playing Socialist Games : The East German Show ‘Together It’s Fun’ and Alternatives to Consumption”
 Laura Honsburger, New York University, USA
12:00 “Social Images of Poverty – Social Inequality and the Construction of Otherness in GDR Television (1960s to 1980s)”
 Christoph Lorke, University of Muenster, Germany

12:20 Questions

12:50 Lunch

Afternoon Sessions : Amphi D004, University of Paris 8
SESSION #11 : SMALL SCREEN SPIES AND WARRIORS
Chair : Janice Liedl, Laurentian University

14:30 “Ninjas, Spies, and Cold Warriors : Rethinking Japanese Children’s Television as Cold War Culture”
 Michael Baskett, University of Kansas, USA
14:50 "Politiser le mal : figure d’espion dans les (télé)films policiers soviétiques des années 1950-1970"
 André Filler, Université de Paris 8, France
15:10 “Prime Time Cold Warriors : American Cold War Policies and Stances in TV War Dramas Combat ! And The Rat Patrol”
 David Pierson, University of Southern Maine, USA

15:30 Questions

16:00 Break

SESSION #12 : TECHNOLOGY AND MYTHS OF PROGRESS
Chair : Nancy Reagin, Pace University

16:20 “Men into Space, the Space Race and the Cold War”
 Margaret Weitekamp, National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian, USA
16:50 "Propaganda and the Atomic Age : The Adventures of Superman and American Cold War Rhetoric."
 Joseph Darowski, Brigham Young University Idaho, USA

17:10 Questions

17:30 Conference Conclusion

Gala Dinner Bistro Melrose, Place de Clichy, Paris


Contact address : lori.maguire@univ-paris8.fr